Best answer: What is the meaning of the name Jalal?

The name or word Jalal means majesty and is used to honor and venerate. When the Arabic language spread across non-Arabic regions, Jalal has also become a name for some Arabic-speaking Christians, non-Arab Muslims, and non-Arabs and has been added to other language dictionaries with the majestic meaning.

How common is the name Jalal?

Jalal Surname Distribution Map

Place Incidence Frequency
United States 538 1:673,715
Somalia 441 1:30,504
England 428 1:130,182
Qatar 399 1:5,910

Is Jalal a girl name?

The name Jalal is primarily a male name of Arabic origin that means Greatness.

Where does the name Galal come from?

The name Galal is primarily a male name of Arabic origin that means Greatness.

What Jamal means?

noun. a male given name: from an Arabic word meaning “beauty.”

What does Haram mean in Islam?

Definition of haram

: forbidden by Islamic law haram foods.

What is the meaning of Jalil?

Muslim: from a personal name based on Arabic jalil ‘great’, ‘exalted’, ‘magnificent’. Jalil ‘the Exalted’ is an attribute of Allah.

Where does the surname yafai come from?

Yafai is an Arabic-language surname. Notable people with the surname include: Galal Yafai(born 1992),is a British Olympic gold medallist amateur boxer, brother of Gamal and Khalid.

THIS IS EXCITING:  Best answer: What does the name Hatsune Miku mean?

Is Jamal a Bible name?

Jamal (Arabic: جمال Jamāl/Ǧamāl ) is an Arabic masculine given name, meaning “beauty”, and a surname.

Jamal.

Origin
Meaning Beauty
Region of origin Arab world
Other names
Related names Djamel, Cemal, Cemil, Djamal, Džemal, Gamal, Jammal, Jamaal, Jamil; Jamila (feminine)

What does Jamal mean in Jamaica?

Name. Jamal. Meaning. Handsome, Being Fair, Beauty.

Is Jamal a good name?

Jamal is in top trending baby Boy names list. Its most attractive baby name & pronunciation is also simple . The meaning of Jamal is ‘Beautiful, Grace, Elegance, Loveliness,. ‘ Its Pronunciation is JUmp + MAn + pLay.