Quick Answer: What does the name Petra mean?

Petra is a feminine given name. It is a feminine form of Peter, which is derived from the Greek word “πέτρα” (pronounced [ˈpetra]) meaning “stone, rock”. It is also a common first name in German-speaking countries, the Czech Republic, Finland, Sweden, Croatia, Hungary, Macedonia, Slovenia, Bulgaria, Serbia, Slovakia.

Is Petra a popular name?

Petra Origin and Meaning

Currently among the most popular girl names in Croatia, Hungary, and Bosnia and Herzegovina, Petra ranked in the US Top 1000 every year from 1880 to 1951, reaching a high of #493 in 1929. … Petra is also the name of a famous Christian rock band.

Is Petra an Arabic name?

Petra (Arabic: ٱلْبَتْرَاء, romanized: Al-Batrāʾ; Ancient Greek: Πέτρα, “Rock”), originally known to its inhabitants as Raqmu or Raqēmō is a historic and archaeological city in southern Jordan.

What are other names for Petra?

Another name for Petra is the Rose City due to the color of the stone out of which it is carved. Established possibly as early as 312 BCE as the capital city of the Nabataeans, it is a symbol of Jordan, as well as Jordan’s most-visited tourist attraction.

THIS IS EXCITING:  What does the name Hikaru mean?

Is Petra a Polish name?

In Polish Baby Names the meaning of the name Petra is: Stone.

What does Petra mean in the Bible?

(Petra Pronunciations)

It is a feminine form of Peter, which is derived from the Greek word “petros” meaning “stone, rock”.

What nationality is Petras?

Petras is a masculine given name. It is a cognate of Peter, which is derived from the Greek word “petros” meaning “stone, rock”.

Petras (given name)

Origin
Region of origin Lithuania
Other names
Related names Peter

Is Petra a goddess?

She is also mentioned in the Bosra inscription as a deity of the city, and her cult continued at Mecca until the coming of Islam. Some archeologists feel that the female goddesses in Petra are all Al-Uzza, but others feel that they are Isis, the Egyptian supreme goddess.

Why is Petra a wonder of the world?

The ancient city of Petra in Jordan became one of the 7 New Wonders of the World when it was chosen in 2007 by a vote of 100 million people. The city’s carved rose-red sandstone rock facades, tombs, and temples became known around the world with its appearance in Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade in 1989.

Why is Petra important?

The site is considered significant by historians and archeologists alike because of its beautiful rock-cut architecture and innovative water management system, the latter of which made the region inhabitable, given that it is surrounded by desert and rugged, mountainous terrain.

Is Petra in Egypt?

Petra, Arabic Baṭrā, ancient city, centre of an Arab kingdom in Hellenistic and Roman times, the ruins of which are in southwest Jordan.

THIS IS EXCITING:  Quick Answer: What does the name Schreiber mean?

Is Petra a wonder of the world?

Petra, Jordan. … After being featured in Indiana Jones and The Last Crusade in 1989 and then being named one of the new seven wonders of the world in 2007, the ancient Jordanian city of Petra was cemented in the international zeitgeist.

Who built Petra in Jordan?

Petra was built by the Nabateans in what is now southern Jordan, while the civilization was amassing great wealth trading with its Greek and Persian contemporaries around 150BC.

What is a unique girl name?

If you would like a name with a pretty sound, these unique girl names surely fit the bill.

  • Annalise. A combination of the name Anna and Lise, this name is simple, pretty, and unique. …
  • Calista. This name is the feminine form of Callistus, which means “most beautiful” in Greek. …
  • Enya. …
  • Allegra. …
  • Avalon. …
  • Aaliyah.

How did Petra fall?

Petra sank into obscurity after a shift in trade routes that was followed by two powerful earthquakes, one in A.D. 363 and a second in 551. Many of the buildings, including the sixth-century church under excavation, appear to have burned as well as collapsed. The desolation that fell over the city helped preserve it.

What kind of name is Pietra?

from pietra ‘stone’, ‘rock’, with the definite article la (Latin petra, from Greek); probably a topographic name for someone who lived by a prominent rock or on stony ground, or perhaps a metonymic occupational name for a quarryman or stone carver.