What does the name Yohan mean?

The Syriac Aramaic meaning is “God is merciful”. It is also shortened version of the Hebrew word “Yohanan” meaning “Yahweh is gracious”. Notable people with the name include: Yohan Benalouane (born 1987), Tunisian football player. Yohan Betsch (born 1987), French football player.

What ethnicity is the name Yohan?

The meaning of Yohan is ‘God is gracious’ and it is of German origin. It is said to be a diminutive form of the Hebrew name Yohanan which means ‘Yahweh is gracious’.

What does Yohan mean in Korean?

From Sino-Korean 耀 “shine, sparkle, dazzle; glory” or 曜 “glorious, as sun; daylight, sunlight” (yo), and 翰 “writing brush” or 漢 “the Chinese people, Chinese language” (han). Yo-han is also the Korean form of John.

Is Yohan a Russian name?

What is the meaning of the name Yohan? The name Yohan is primarily a male name of German origin that means God Is Gracious. form of John Pronounced “YO-hahn.” Johann Sebastian Bach, composer.

How common is the name Yohan?

How common is the name Yohan for a baby born in 2020? Yohan was the 1984th most popular boys name. In 2020 there were only 71 baby boys named Yohan. 1 out of every 25,795 baby boys born in 2020 are named Yohan.

THIS IS EXCITING:  Your question: What boy name means complete?

Who is Yohan in the Bible?

7th – 1st century BCE) Johanan, son of Kareah, mentioned as a leader of the army who led the remnant of the population of the Kingdom of Judah to Egypt for safety after the Babylonian dismantling of the kingdom in 586 BC and the subsequent assassination of Gedaliah, the Babylon-appointed Jewish governor.

Is Yohan Islamic name?

Yohan is Arabic/Muslim Boy name and meaning of this name is “Merciful, Simple, Loving Nature”.

Is Johan A biblical name?

Johan is a masculine given name of Hebrew origin. It is a shortened form of the Hebrew name יְהוֹחָנָן (Yəhôḥānān), meaning “God is gracious”, and uncommon as a surname.

Johan (given name)

Gender Male
Origin
Meaning God is gracious
Region of origin Scandinavia, Southeast Asia, Japan and Netherlands
Other names

How do you say Jesus in Korean?

ˈdʒi zəs, -zəzJESUS.

Is Yohan an Indian name?

Yohan is baby boy name mainly popular in Hindu religion and its main origin is Hindi. Yohan name meanings is God is merciful.

Is Yohan a Swedish name?

Yohan is a French short form of the name John, which derived from the Hebrew name Yochanan (יוֹחָנָן).