What does the name Zymir mean?

What does Zamir mean?

In Hebrew, Zamir (Hebrew: זמיר) is a transliteration of Hebrew: זמיר, meaning “singer” (rarely, for a male singer with a high pitched voice) or “nightingale.” In Arabic, Zamir (Arabic: ضمیر) means “heart” or “conscience”. This is properly transliterated as Ḍamīr but commonly appears as Zamir, Zameer, Damir, or Dameer.

What does the name Ettie mean?

Persian Baby Names Meaning:

In Persian Baby Names the meaning of the name Ettie is: Star. Refers to the planet venus. Also myrtle leaf. Also a, the Babylonian goddess of love.

What does the name darienne mean?

Meaning of Darienne: Name Darienne in the Greek origin, means Silent gift. Name Darienne is of Greek origin and is a Girl name. People with name Darienne are usually Christianity by religion.

What does the name Grayce mean?

Meaning:favor; blessing.

What is a unique boy name?

The following are the trendiest unique names for boys in the United States in 2020:

  • Sebastian. Although still a unique name for boys in the United States, Sebastian has been quite popular in Europe for many centuries. …
  • Mateo. …
  • Ezra. …
  • Elias. …
  • Silas. …
  • Waylen. …
  • Gael. …
  • Rowan.
THIS IS EXCITING:  What does the name Liliana mean in Spanish?

Does Amir mean Prince?

In Arabic the name means prince. The word originally meant “Commander (of army)”. It later became a title given to a ruler’s son, and hence “prince”.

Amir (name)

Language(s) Arabic, Persian, Hebrew
Origin
Meaning ‘Prince’, ‘Chief’ (Arabic), Immortal (Persian)
Region of origin Western Asia
Other names

Is Effy a name?

The name Effy is a girl’s name of Greek origin meaning “fair speech”. This can be a short form of any Greek girls’ name starting with ‘Ef’, such as Efstraria or Efrosini. It has also been suggested as a possible nickname for Elizabeth.

What are nicknames for Esther?

Esther

  • Nicknames: Ettie, Hettie, Tess, Etsy.
  • Famous people named Esther: Queen Esther, who saved her people from annihilation as told in the biblical book of Esther; Esther Williams, actress and competitive swimmer; Esther “Eppie” Pauline Lederer (a.k.a. advice columnist Ann Landers).
  • Fun fact: …
  • More Inspiration:

Is Ettie a girls name?

The name Ettie is a girl’s name meaning “little”. Ettie or Etty works as a nickname for any name with a prominent “et” sound, usually at the end: think Henrietta, Juliette or Colette. The -ette ending is a French diminutive suffix.

How popular is the name Grayce?

Since 1880 up to 2018, the name “Grayce” was recorded 4,268 times in the SSA public database. Using the UN World Population Prospects for 2019, that’s more than enough Grayces to occupy the country of Saint Helena with an estimated population of 4,096.

Where is the name Grayce from?

▼ as a name for girls is of Latin origin, and the meaning of Grayce is “favor, blessing”. Grayce is an alternate spelling of Grace (Latin): from grâtia.

THIS IS EXCITING:  Quick Answer: What girl name means purple?

Where does the name Grayce come from?

Grayce comes from the kingdom of Dalriada in ancient Scotland. It was a name for a person who worked as a shoemaker. The Scottish surname is derived from the Gaelic word greusaich or griasaich, which originally meant a decorator or embroiderer but later came to mean a shoemaker.